These are several more lists of names of men found in the HBC archives.


List of men from the Fort Vermillion(Saskatchewan) Accounts Book 1814-1815 with trade and parish

"Mr John McFarlane" - Master & Trader - Glasgow
John Ashburn - Bowsman - Firth
Benjamin Bruce - Interpreter - Walls or maybe Wales
William Bruce - Middleman - Hudsons Bay
Challifiaux - Steersman - Canada " Died in his House at Paint River after a long illnefs on the 30th day of April 1815"
William Cragie - Middleman - Rousa
James Knight - Steersman - Burra
Thomas Loutit - Middleman - Harra
Oman Norquay - Middleman - Ronaldshay
George Ross - Middleman - Caithness "returns home"
James Ross - Middleman - Caithness
Andrew Setter - Steersman - Rousa
Andrew Spence - Middleman - Hudsons Bay
"James Spence 2nd" - Interpreter - Hudsons Bay
John Spence - Middleman - Hudsons Bay
"Magnufs Spence" - Steersman - Birza "Retires to the colony"
1M627 B.225/d/2


List of men at Moose Factory 1808

George Banks - Sailor - Stromness
George Bakie - Laborer - Stromness
Charles Boads(or Beads) - Laborer - Hudsons Bay
James Brown - Boatbuilder - Stromness
William Brown - Laborer - Birsay
Benjamin Budge - Laborer - Walls
Adam Clouston - Bricklayer - Stennis
Hugh Cooper - Laborer - Lagalry?
James Cragie - Laborer - Rousa
Charles Cramer - Cooper - Hudsons Bay
John Cut - Sailor - Stromness
John Davis - Writer - Clerkenwell
Jacob Ferenmeyer - Writer - Hackney?
John Flett - Smith - Firth
John Flett ? EM - Sailor - Stromness
Magnus Flett - Carpenter - Harra
Robert Flett - Sawyer - Orpher
John Folster - Laborer - Birsay
Robert Gill - Boatbuilder - Hudsons Bay
Philip Good - Inland Trader - St. Mary Labone
Richard Good - Inland Trader - St. Mary Labone
James Grieve - Laborer - Rousa
William Harvey? - Laborer - Birsay
Thomas Halcro - Taylor - Orpher
William Harrald - Laborer - Rousa
James Heddle? - Laborer - St. Ola
William Holland - Sailor - London
John Hutchinson - Laborer - Evie
Samuel Hutchinson - Laborer - Evie
Thomas Isbester - Laborer - Stennis
Alexander Johnstone - Canoeman - Orpher
Robert Johnstone - Laborer - Birsay
William Johnstone Sen. - Laborer - Birsay
William Johnstone Jun. - Laborer - Birsay
John Kirkness - Laborer - Birsay
John Knight - Laborer - Hudsons Bay
Thomas Knight - Laborer - Hudsons Bay
William Leask - Laborer - Hudsons Bay
George Linklater - Laborer - Harra
James Linklater - Laborer - Birsay
William Linklater - Laborer - Birsay
Peter Merryman - Taylor - Birsay
John Moar - Laborer etc. - Birsay
George Moore - Canoe builder - Hudsons Bay
William Morwick - Laborer - Rousa
Cesar Mowat - Laborer - Birsay
James Mowat - Laborer & Cook - Evie
John Mowat - Laborer - Evie
Joseph Muckley - Armourer - Whitechapel
Abraham Norman - Laborer - London
Francis Omand - Laborer - Walls
James Philips - Laborer - Birsay
Thomas Rich - Laborer - Hoy
Thomas Richards Sen. - Boatsteerer etc. - Hudsons Bay
Thomas Richards Jun. - Canoeman - Hudsons Bay
William Richards - Canoeman etc. - Hudsons Bay
David Robertson - Acting School Master - Evie
George Robertson - Shallopmaster - Evie
James Robertson - Taylor - Evie
James Robertson - Laborer & Cattlekeeper - Rousa
Thomas Robertson - Laborer - Evie
William Sabiston - Laborer - Rousa
John Slettor - Laborer - Birsay
John Spence - Laborer - Birsay
Peter Spence - Carpenter - Birsay
William Spence - Laborer - St. Ola
William Stanger - Laborer - Birsay
Thomas Sticklar - Laborer - Birsay
George Taylor - Laborer - Birsay
Thomas Taylor - Writer - Greenock
Charles Thomas - Writer - Hudsons Bay
John Thomas Jun. - Inland Trader - Hudsons Bay
Joseph Turnor - Canoeman - Hudsons Bay
William Trumland - Laborer - Evie
1M784 B.135/f/6


List of Servants
Albany 1803
Thomas Anderson
James Anderson
James Anderson (Taylor)
John Anderson
George Baikie
William Ballentine "It was by Mr Vincents particular desire that this Man was engaged last Year. he says he is very useful in Travelling after Indians in the Winter"...
Peter Brown "By his Gun going off accidentally he shot himself and died at the Factory the 6th of July 1803"
George Budge
Thomas Bunn " Was sent to York Fort in Summer with Letters, where he can stay according to your Honors permifsion"
Donald Budge
John Cobb "as Mr Best returned to Europe Mr Cobb consented to stay another Year as Master at Osnaburgh"
William Corrigal
John Cromartie
John Daniel ..."very useful in Inland Duty"
Thomas Favell
Nicol Folster
Magnus Flatt
George Flatt
Donald Flaws ..."he is a useful hand and does his duty very well"
Robert Gunn "goes home"
Thomas Harvey "goes home"
James Hodgson
George Henderson
Andrew Hepbron ..."he is a Stout, able, well behaved Man"
Henry Inkster
William Irvine "Engaged at Martins Fall"
James Johnson
William Johnson "Engaged at Martins Fall"
Thomas Johnson "Engaged at Martins Fall"
Hugh Johnson "Engaged at Mertins Fall"
Louis Jolly Coeur
Peter Lisk ..." he is Cowkeeper at the Factory and very Careful and diligent"
Henry Lenay
Hugh Linklater
William Lutitt
William Lutitt (Stenhouse)
Charles McCormick
Thomas Millar " Stays another Year at the Indian Elbow in Red River"...
James Moore (Birza)
Magnus Moat
John Moat
George Moat
Thomas Norn
James Norn
William Scott
James Short
James Sinclair
Thomas Sinclair
James Slater (Kirkwell)
Thomas Spence " He is now on the Journey from Osnaburgh if he arrives in time he will be sent home"
Oliver Stanger
John Scarth
William Stanger
James Sutherland
Charles Sutherland
Peter Taylor
David Thompson
Magnus Tait
William Thomas
Thomas Vincent
Peter Wick
William Waters ..." a Stout able man & capable of doing his duty"
Magnus Yorstone
James Yorstone
Edward Silk ..."was under the necefsity to engage this man having no Person to Steer the Canoe to St Anns Lake"
James Slater (Firth)
1M784 B.3/f/1


"Servants Requested for Albany Factory for the Year 1805
1 Boat Builder
2 Taylors
1 Bricklayer
1 Cooper
25 Labourers
1 Armourer
1 Surgeon

Errors Excepted
J. Hodgson"
1M784 B.3/f/2


"Servants on Eastmain Establishments 1805"

Name - Occupation - Parish - age

Thomas Alder? - Trader - Oxfordshire - 29
Magnus Allan - Boatbuilder - Stromness - 25?
George Atkinson - Trader - Hudsons Bay - 33
Jacob Atkinson - Laborer - Hudsons Bay - ?
William Bewes - Sailor - St Ola - 27
Peter Borston - Laborer - Burra - 43
Robert Chilton - Schooner Master - Hartlepool? - 36
Henry Clouston - Laborer - Stromness - 25
John Cornick - Sailor - Holstein - ?
Peter Cock - Laborer - Sanda - 27
William Corston - Sailor - Stromness - 23
Alex Craigie? - Taylor - Eagalry? - 30
James Davison - Sailor - Wales - ?
Andrew Flett - Carpenter - Harra - 25
John Flett - Seaman - Stromness - 33
James Foggit - Carpenter - Stockton - 37
James Folster - Laborer - Sandwick - 41
William Fubister - Laborer - St Andrews - 47
Thomas Halcro - Bricklayer - Orphir - 27
Hamlet Hawthorn - Writer - London - 21
James Irvine - Carpenter - Stromness - 37
James Irvine - Sailor - Stromness - 41?
John Isbister - Laborer - Harra - 21?
Robert McKay? - Cooper - Sutherland? - 32
John Mannall - ? - ?Suffolk - 42
Andrew Moar - Trader - ? - ?
Thomas Moar - Sailor - Stromness - 25
John Mowat - Taylor - Stromness - 26?
William Paine - Taylor - London - 34
James Paterson - Schooner Mate - ? - ?
William Paulson - Laborer - Hudsons Bay - 18
Robert Pullman - Surgeon - Yorkshire - ?
Isaac Robertson - Laborer - Hudsons Bay - 21
James Robertson - Laborer - Hudsons Bay - 19
William Rowland - Laborer - Sandwick - 39
Hugh Spence - Laborer - Evie - 24
John Spence - Carpenter - Caithness - 21
George Stewart - Sailor - Stromness - 32
John Vint Sen. - Armourer - London - 41?
John Vint Jun. Armourer - ? - 13
Thomas Wiegand - Trader - London - 32
Samuel Whitford - Carpenter - London - 32
William Wood - Craft Master - Evie - 40
1M784 B.59/f/2

"Winipeg Department Servant List 1815 & 16"
Name - Parish - Capacity - Winter Residence - age (if given)- Remarks
1 James Anderson - Stromness - Taylor - Brandon House - ? - "Honest Sober and Industrious"
2 Thomas Anderson - Stromness - Labourer - Brandon House - ? - "Honest and Sober but very Slow in performing his Duty"
3 Andrew Beakie - Evie - Steersman - Jack River - 32 - "a very good Servant both? active and industrious"
4 James Bird Jun. - Hudsons Bay - Clerk - River Qu'appelle - 18 - "Honest sober and very active"
5 Alex Birston - Ronaldshea - ? - Manitoba - ? - "Free 8th June 1816"
6 Peter Brass - Hudsons Bay - ? - Fort Hibernia - ? - "an ordinary Labourer"
7 ? "Brafsy" - Hudsons Bay - Apprentice - Fort Hibernia - ? - "May be come useful"
8 Alex Brimner? - Caithness - Middleman - Fort Hibernia - ? - ..."a good servant"
9 George Brudy? - Kirkwall - Labourer - Fort Hibernia - ? - "a good Middleman but discontented at the House"
10 Joseph Colen - Hudsons Bay - Apprentice - Swan River - ? - "active but unfit for Labourious Duty"
11 Robert Clouston - Rend? - Blacksmith - Brandon House - ? - "a good servant but obstinate"
12 Richard Cunningham - Ireland - Labourer - Brandon House - 21 - "sober honest & brave but obstinate and insolent"
13 Robert Cummings - Orkney - Middleman - Fort Hibernia - 21 - "an Industrious Sober Man"
14 William Curseter - Orkney - Middleman - Swan River - ? - "An able man but frequently disobedient"
15 Francois? Dechamps? - Hudsons Bay - Interpreter - River Qu'Appelle - ? - "Deserted in the Spring 1816"
16 Daniel Donovan - Ireland - Labourer - ? - "Killed at Red River Settlement 19th June 1816"
17 William Duncan - S. Ronaldshea - Labourer - River Qu'Appelle - 23 - "slow and almost uselefs"
18 John Easter - Hudsons Bay - Steersman - River Qu'Appelle - ? - "An excellent mechanick, a good Hunter & a good Servant"
19 John Favel - Hudsons Bay - Labourer - Turtle River - ? - "A tolerable Boatsman but imprudent"
20 Humphrey Favel - Hudsons Bay - Middleman - Fort William - ? - "Obstinate & uselefs"
21 Thomas Favel - Hudsons Bay - Middleman - Brandon House - ? - "Free 1 June 1816 Uselefs and lazy"
22 Charles Fidler - Hudsons Bay - Steersman - Brandon House - ? - "sober honest & Industrious, likewise a good ?"
23 Peter Fidler - Derbyshire - Surveyor - Brandon house -
24 Thomas Fidler - Hudsons Bay - Clerk - Brandon House - ? - "an useful Servant in tripping to the Indians"
25 Duncan Findlayson - Dingwall - Clerk - River Qu'Appelle - 19 - " a promising young Man deserves every consideration"
26 John Flett - Haray - Labourer - Brandon House - "Sober Honest and obedient & an excellent Servant"
27 Charles Flett - Haray - Steersman - ? - "Worn out in the Service, should not be engaged"
28 Thomas Flett - Haray - Labourer - Jack Head? - "A good fisherman but very slow in performing his Duty"
29 William Flett - Orkney - Middleman - Fort Hibernia - "an ordinary Servant"
30 John Folster - Birsay - Labourer - River Qu'Appelle - 37 - "Sober Honest and obedient but weak"
31 Hugh Fraser? - Inverness - Labourer - River Qu'Appelle - 25 - ..."a good Servant"
32 James Gardner - Ireland - Labourer - Fort William - "Killed at Red River Settlement 19th June 1816"
33 James Gaddy - Orkney - Occaisionally Master - Fort Hibernia - "A very good runner to the Indians & occasionally Summer Master"
34 "Mr William Garriach" [Garriock?] - ? Trader - Swan River - " a very steady young man and capable of conducting the businefs of a District"
35 Robert Garson - Sandwick - Labourer - Turtle River - " one of Mr Geddes bad bargains almost uselefs"
36 Henry Gear - Stromness - Labourer - Brandon House - " Sober Honest and Obedient"
37 Henry Gilligan - Ireland - Labourer - Manitoba - "Affable & Honest"
38 Bryan Gilligan - Ireland - Labourer - River Qu'Appelle - "Killed at Red River Settlement 19th June 1816"
39 Benjamin Gunn - Kildman? - Labourer - Fort Hibernia - " a very good Servant"...
40 James? Haywood - Derbyshire - Steersman - Red River - " a good Servant"...
41 John Henderson - Caitness - Middleman - Red River - " a very good Boatsman & fisherman"
42 Peter Henderson - Orphir - Middleman - River Qu'Appelle - 21 - "Sober Honest & obedient prefers Journeying to Labour at a House?"
43 Samuel Henderson - Orphir - Middleman - Turtle River - " a tolerable Servant but of a discontented disposition"
44 James Inkster - Orphir - Carpenter - Brandon House - " An Excellent Servant either as an Officer Carpenter or ???"
45 Micheal Kilekal? - Sligo - Labourer - Turtle River - " A Good Servant"...
46 Micheal Kilkenny? - Sligo - Middleman - River Qu'Appelle - 25 - " Sober Honest & of such demeanour as would ? to act as a subordinate Officer"
47 John Kippling Senior - Hudsons Bay - Labourer - Brandon House - "an invalid for some years back"
48 John Kippling Junior - Hudsons Bay - Labourer - Manitoba - "sober honest and can steer a boat"
49 John Pisk Kippling - Hudsons Bay - Interpreter - Manitoba - "affable and a good servant"
50 John Ram Kippling - Hudsons Bay - Steersman - Turtle River - " A Good interpreter"...
51 Thomas Kippling - Hudsons Bay - Labourer - Brandon House - " A good interpreter & a very smart Boy"
52 "Mr James Kirknefs" - Harra - "Second Trader" - Jack River - 37 - "Steady Honest & a very good accomptant"
53 Thomas Kirkness - Sandwick - Labourer - Qu'Appelle - "sober honest Obedient & industrious"
54 Baptiste Le Doux - Montreal - Labourer - Qu'Appelle - "Engaged more through Policy than real use? a coward"
55 William Leith? - Firth - Steersman - Jack River - "a good voyager but obstinate"
56 John Lyons - Hudsons Bay - Steersman - Brandon House - "an obstinate Servant but a good Hunter"
57 Angus MacAulay - Stornoway - Labourer - Fort Hibernia - "Rather indolent"
58 Donald McDermot - Inverness - Taylor - Manitoba - 29 - "A good Servant able and willing to perform his duty"
59 "Mr Andrew McDermot" - Ireland - "Second Trader" - Berens River - "Usefull as a Master of a small Boat"
60 Thomas McDermot - Inverness - Middleman - Qu'Appelle - 26 - "An excellent Servant"
61 John McBeath - Caitness - Labourer - Fort Hibernia - "An industrious Servant"
62 Donald McDonald - Bulleshine? - Middleman - Fort Hibernia - 19 - "An industrious Servant"
63 Alex McGruain? - Bulleshine? - Labourer - Manitoba - "An affable good Servant"
64 Thomas McNeel? - Hudsons Bay - Interpreter - Berens River - 36 - "A very useful Servant"
65 Angus McIver - Stornoway - Labourer - Brandon House - "An excellent Servant Sober honest and Obedient"
66 "Mr John Richards McKay" - Hudsons Bay - "Second Trader" - River Qu'Appelle - "A good Trader but very extravagant"
67 George McKenzie - Ross shire - Middleman - River Qu'Appelle - "Killed at Red River Settlement 19th June 1816"
68 "Mr John McLeod" - Stornoway - "Second Trader" - Turtle River - "A good Officer"
69 Donald Matheson - Stornoway - Labourer - Fort Hibernia - " a promising young man"
70 Germain Mongineur? - Hudsons Bay - Bowsman - Red Deer River - 27 - "Uselefs except for working in Boats in the Summer"
71 Francois Mongineur? - Hudsons Bay - Bowsman - Qu'Appelle - "Sober honest and a good Interpreter"
72 James? Moore? 1st - Orkney - Steersman - Brandon House - "Killed at Red River Settlement 19th June 1816"
73 James? Moore? 2nd - Firth - Labourer - Fort William - "Killed at Red River Settlement 19th June 1816"
74 George Morwick - Rendal - Labourer - Jack River - "a very poor hand at performing his duty"
75 James Morwick - Harra - Steersman - Swan River - "A very good Servant & serviceable at the House"
76 John Morwick - Rendal - Labourer - Jack River - 25 - "Returned to England not fit for the Country - uselefs"
77 Jeremiah Reggan - Ireland - Labourer - Berens River - 25 - "A very Poor Hand"
78 Robert Rindal? - Orkney - Middleman - Swan River - "An interested young man for the good of the employ"
79 George Robertson - Orkney - Labourer - Red deers River - "Superannuated"
80 John Ross - Harra - Bowsman - Swan River - 20 - " A very good Honest Servant"
81 James Sandison - Hudsons Bay - Steersman - Qu'Appelle - 20 - "Obstinate & disobedient"
82 George Setter - Westral? - Steersman - Qu'Appelle - "An excellent Servant"
83 Henry Sinclair - Birsay - Labourer - Qu'Appelle - "Killed at Red River Settlement 19th June 1816"
84 William Sinclair 2nd - Hudsons Bay - Clerk - Jack River - 21 - "An active Lad"
85 William Sinclair 3rd - Birsay - Middleman - Qu'Appelle - "Honest Sober and obedient"
86 William Sinclair 4th - Harra - Labourer - Jack River - "An ordinary Labourer"
87 James Short - Orpher - Labourer - Qu'Appelle - "Sober, Honest, obedient & nearly worn out in the Service"
88 George Sinclair - Hudsons Bay - Steersman - Fort Hibernia - "A good man after Indians or Interpret at the House"
89 Murdock Smith - Stornoway - Labourer - Turtle River - "Uselefs one of the Agents bad bargains"
90 Andrew Spence - Hudsons Bay - Labourer - Qu'Appelle - " Sober Honest but obstinate & insolent"
91 John Spence 1st - Hudsons Bay - Middleman - Qu'Appelle - 23 - ..."a very good man"
92 John Spence 2nd - Stromness - Labourer - Jack River - "weak but obedient"
93 Magnus Spence - Birsay - Labourer - Qu'Appelle - 54 - earning 15 pounds per year- 5'8" tall [could be 5'0"tall] "well proportioned" - "unfit for Service any longer consequently Free"
94 George Stevenson - Hudsons Bay - Labourer - Fort Hibernia - "An object of charity"
95 "Mr John Stilt?" - ? - Trader - Fort William - "A weak unactive character"
96 "Mr Pierre St Germain" - Canada - Clerk - Turtle River - "Acused by Mr Mcleod of Drunkenefs embezzling the Companys? property. Neglect of duty. for which a penalty of £ 60 is ? on him"
97 "Mr Donald Sutherland" - Clune - District Master - Manitoba - 3? - "An active and succefsful Trader"
98 Donald Sutherland - Clune? - Labourer - Fort Hibernia - "Killed at Red River Settlement 19th June 1816"
99 "Mr James Sutherland" - Ronaldshea - Chief - Qu'Appelle - 39 - "active & and afsiduous in businefs & etc & etc."
100 John Sutherland - Caitness - Middleman - Fort Hibernia - "A good Servant"
101 Robert Sutherland - Clune - Middleman - Qu'Appelle - 35 - ..."an excellent Servant"
102 "Mr Thomas Swain" - St Andrews - "First Trader" - Swan River - "An active & succefsful Trader"
103 Thomas Taylor - Hudsons Bay Apprentice - Qu'Appelle - "A promising Boy"
104 Alex Tomison - Ronaldshea - Labourer - Berens River - "Drowned the 19th June 1816"
105 Magnus Work Jun. - Skippinshea - Labourer - Qu'Appelle - "an ordinary Labourer"
106 William Work - Orkney - Labourer - Berens River - "Honest Sober active and industrious"
107 James Wishart - Orkney - Bowsman - Red Deers River - "A good Boatsman but discontented with his duty"
108 John Turner - Hudsons Bay - ? Master - Red Deers River - "A promising young man both Steady & industrious"

"A list of Canadians who came into the Service 1815"
109 Joseph Detour? - Canada - Labourer - Jack Head - "Departed this life at Jack Head 7th Feby 1816"
110 Alex MacDougald - Canada - Labourer - Jack Head - "left by Mr Clark as uselefs"
111 Joseph Oubrie? - Canada - Labourer - Jack Head - "Departed this life at Jack Head 7th Feby 1816"
112 Joseph Riche - Canada - Labourer - Jack Head - "Poor weak Hand"
113 George Yarns - Canada - Assistant Trader - Jack Head - "Not sufficiently acquainted with him to give his character"

"For
   James Sutherland
   Duncan Findlayson"
1M784 B.63/f/1



"Saskatchewan Department List of Servants 1815/16"

Name - Parish - Capacity - Winter Residence - age(if given) - Remarks

1 "Mr James Bird" - Acton - ? - Edmonton - " A most zealous & able Officer. eminently qualified for the good? businefs of the Service & has conducted? that of his own particular? department many years with great economy"
2 William Annal - Ronaldshea - Labourer - Cumberland - "Active"
3 John Ashburn? - Perth? - Bowsman - Paint River - 31 - "Good Servant"
4 John Balandine - Hudsons Bay - Runner? - Cumberland - "Good"
5 William Balandine - Hudsons Bay - Runner? - Cumberland - "Good"
6 "Mr Charly Bird" - Mitcham - Clerk - Paint River - 20 - "An active Steady young man"
7 "Mr George Bird" Hudsons Bay - Clerk - Carlton - "A steady young man"
8 Joseph Bird - Hudsons Bay - Apprentice - Edmonton - "May become Useful"
9 Alexander Brown - Ronaldshea - Labourer - Cumberland - "Good useful"
10 John Budge - Ronaldshea - Labourer - Cumberland - "Useful"
11 Benjamin Bruce - Walls - Assistant Trader - Paint River - 41 - "An active good Servant"
12 William Bruce - Hudsons Bay - Middleman - Paint River - 22 - "An active Spirited young man"
13 Arthur Campbell - Stornaway - Middleman - Paint River - "A Spirited able servant"
14 "Mr Hugh Carswell" - Kilmarnock - Accomptant - Edmonton - 23 - "See his character in other papers"
15 Richard Colen - Hudsons Bay - Middleman - Edmonton - 20 - "An active Lad"
16 Peter Corrigle - Orphir - Bowsman - Edmonton - 35 - "An obedient good Servant"
17 John Carrigle - Evie - Steersman - Moose Lake - "Good Useful"
18 William Craigie - Rowsap? - Middleman - Paint River - 49 - "A good Servant"
19 Pat Cunningham - Sligo - Middleman - Paint River - 21 - "A spirited able Servant"
20 James Dickson - Harra - Blacksmith - Edmonton - 27 - "A good Servant"
21 Malcolm Dunnet - ? - Middleman - Edmonton - "A good Servant"
22 Francis Edward - Sligo - Middleman - Paint River - 21 - "A good Servant"
23 George Flett - Firth - "Outpost Master" - Moose Lake - "Insolent & Latterly? Disobedient"
24 John Flett 1st - Firth - Middleman - Carlton - 32 - "Disabled by an accident"
25 Peter Flett - Firth - Middleman - Edmonton - 25 - "An active young man"
26 Samuel Flett - Harra - Middleman - Cumberland - "Good"
27 William Flett Sen. - Firth - "2nd Trader" - Edmonton - 53 - "A faithful & good Servant"
28 William Flett Jun. - Firth - Middleman - Edmonton - 25 - "A tolerable good Servant"
29 James Folster - Birsa - Interpreter - Edmonton - 42 - "A faithful old Servant"
30 Robert Garrick - Orphir - Steersman - Carlton - "A man of very little value"
31 Hugh Gibson 1st - Stromness - Bowsman - Cumberland - "Good Bowsman"
32 Hugh Gibson 2nd - Rowsa - Interpreter - Edmonton - 37 - "A good Servant"
33 George Gibson - Stromness - Middleman - Moose Lake - "A good Servant"
34 William Gibson - Rowsa - Middleman - Edmonton - 31 - "A good Servant"
35 John Edward Harriott - London - apprentice - Carlton - 18 - "A promising young man"
36 "Mr Francis? Heron" - Donigall - Clerk - Cumberland - "A Meritorious Officer"
37 Hugh Hourston - Kirkwall - Steersman - Cumberland - 51 - "Getting old, Sickly & unfit for this Country"
38 James Hourston - Kirkwall - Steersman - Cumberland - "Good"
39 John Hourie - St Ola - Steersman - Carlton - 39 - "A middling Steersman"
40 George James Caithness - Labourer - "Unfit for hard Labour"
41 John Irwin - Hudsons Bay - Labourer - Edmonton - "A lad of no great promise"
42 Thomas Isbister - Burra - Labourer - Cumberland - 22 - "An active honest Interested young man "
43 David Johnston - Sandwick - Labourer - Edmonton - 35 - "A good Servant"
44 "Mr Alexander Kennedy" - ? - ? - Cumberland - "A very Deserving Officer"
45 Robert Kirkness - Harra - Labourer - Edmonton - 32 - "A good Servant"
46 John Kirkness - Harra - Labourer - Cumberland - "Good Useful Bowsman"
47 James Knight - Burra - Steersman - Paint River - 35 - "A consequential man of little Value"
48 William Leask - Stenness - Middleman - Carlton - "A good Servant"
49 John Linklater - Harra - Middleman - Cumberland - "Good fisherman"
50 Thomas Louttit - Harra - Middleman - Paint River - 32 - "An ordinary Labourer"
51 John McDougall - Inverness shire - Middleman - Paint River - "A Resolute Good Man"
52 Donald McDonald - Caithness - Middleman - Paint River - "Good"
53 "Mr John McFarlane" - Glasgow - "Master Trader" - Paint River - 29 - "See his character in other papers"
54 John McIntyre - Paisley - Middleman - Edmonton - 22 - "A good Servant"
55 John McKay - Caithness - Middleman - Cumberland - "Middling"
56 Angus McKay - Caithness - Middleman - Edmonton - 28 - "A man of no great value being of a Mutinous Disposition"...
57 William McKinley - Rowsa - Middleman - Cumberland - "An active young man"
58 Donald McKiver - Stornaway - Middleman - Paint River - "A good Servant"
59 Donald McLeod - Caithness - Middleman - Cumberland - "A good Servant"
60 Donald McMillan - Caithness - Middleman - Cumberland - "A good Servant"
61 Donald Mathewson - Stornaway - Middleman - Edmonton - "A good Servant"
62 John Merryman - ? - Middleman - Edmonton - 24 - "A good Servant"
63 George Merryman - Harra - Labourer - Cumberland - "A good Servant"
64 William Merryman - Harra - Labourer - Cumberland - "Middling A Fisherman"
65 John Moar - Burra - Boat Builder - Edmonton - 40 - "A good Servant"
66 John Morwick - Rowsa - Middleman - Edmonton - 28 - "A good Servant"
67 James Morwick Jun. - Harra - Middleman - Moose Lake - "Good"
68 John Mourne - Sligo - Middleman - Moose Lake - "Slow but Obedient"
69 Adam Mowat - Ronaldsha - Middleman - Carlton - 43 - "An ordinary Labourer"
70 "Mr Hugh Munro" - Canada - Apprentice - Edmonton - "May become of some value"
71 Oman Northquay - S. Ronaldsha - Middleman - Paint River - 39 - "A good Servant"
72 John Park - S. Ronaldsha - Assistant Trader - Edmonton - "A careful & very useful Servant"
73 "Mr James Peck" - Canada - Clerk - Cumberland - "Of little value at present but may become useful"
74 Thomas Patterson - Kirkwall - Bowsman - Carlton - 36 - "A good Servant"
75 "Mr J.P. Pruden" - "Edmonton?" - Master Trader - Carlton - 38 - "Well qualified to manage the Businefs of a District"
76 Peter Rendall - Westra - Fisherman - Cumberland - "Good"
77 Alexander Robertson - Glasgow - Clerk - Edmonton - 18 - "A young man of good Education & agreeable manner"
78 James Robertson - Sandwick - Labourer - Cumberland - "Good"
79 James Ross - Caithness - Labourer - Edmonton - 22 - "Active but inclined to be disobedient"...
80 Malcolm Rossie - Ronaldsha - Labourer - Carlton - 24 - "A good Servant"
81 Murdock Rossie - Burra - Labourer - Edmonton - "A poor hand & inclined to be disobedient"
82 Robert Rowland - Sandwick - Steersman - Edmonton - 32 - "A good Servant"
83 George Sandison - Hudsons Bay - Middleman - Carlton - "A good Servant"
84 James Sandison Jun. - Hudsons Bay - Steersman - Re River - 28 - "A good Servant"
85 James Sandison Sen. - Ronaldsha - Assistant Trader - Carlton - 58 - "Superannuated"
86 Robert Sandison - Hudsons Bay - Middleman - Edmonton - " An ingenious young man & able Boatman"
87 Andrew Setter - Rowsa - Steersman - Paint River - 36 - "Can make himself very useful"
88 James Slater - Kirkwall - Middleman - Carlton - 22 - "A good Servant"
89 James Spence 1st - Orphir - Taylor & Middleman - Carlton - 37 - "A good Servant"
90 James Spence 2nd - Hudsons Bay - Interpreter - Paint River - 34 - "A useful man as Runner"
91 Peter Spence - Sandwick - Middleman - Paint River - 24 - "A good Servant"
92 George Spence - Hudsons Bay - Bowsman - Edmonton - 24 - "A very good Bowsman or Steersman"
93 John Summer - Sligo - Labourer - Cumberland - 27 - "Good, Active"
94 William Stanger - Orkney - Labourer - Moose Lake - "A weak man of no great value"
95 John Tait 2nd - Caithness - Labourer - Carlton - 24 - "A good Servant but Latterly inclined to be disobedient"...
96 John Tait 3rd - ? - Taylor & Labourer - Edmonton - 28 - "A poor weak man"
97 William Tait - Hudsons Bay - Trader - Cumberland - "Good, Interested"
98 William Taylor - ? - Assistant Trader - Edmonton - 28 - "An interprizing good Servant"
99 Robert Twat - Orkney - Labourer - Moose Lake - "Slow but Stout"
100 James Whitford Jun. - Hudsons Bay - Labourer - Edmonton - 20 - Makes 20 pounds per year, 5ft 5 1/2in. tall, "dark complexioned" - "An able Boatman"
101 James Peter Whitford - London - Trader - Carlton - 50 - 5ft 4 1/2 in. tall, - "Disabled by occaisional fits of the Gout"
102 Peter Whitford - Hudsons Bay - Middleman - Carlton - "A Good Boatman"
103 James Whitway - Burra - Interpreter - Edmonton - 31 - "An interested good Servant"
104 Magnus Work Sen. - Orkney - Labourer - Moose Lake - "An ordinary Labourer"
1M784 B.60/f/1


" A list of mens Names at Cumberland Nippowan? & Buckingham House 1795"
"1 Alexander Gun a strong able Bowsman but rather stiff in his opinions.
2 Alexander Flat tailor and a good Canoeman and the best man inland at building or repairing Chimneys.
3 Andrew Flat so good a hand that 2 bundles out of Six was left at York Factory, by John Halcro falling ill.
4 Benjamin Bruce a Bowsman but weak for the heavy Canoes, very impertinitly saucy.
5 Donald Mowat has been Bowsman for the last two years and Works well.
6 Gilbert Laughton one of the most useful men I ever saw in this Country for almost everything.
7 George Gutcher bids fair to be a good Canoesman & through Necefsity much against my Wish or his inclination I was induced to leave him at Buckingham House all Summer.
8 George Spence a middleman and stayd inland last year.
9 George Gun a good Working hand but short sight'd which will render him incapable of being a good Canoesman always left inland, and has sent for home at the Expiration of his Contract.
10 Hugh Hourston a Strong Working hand a tolerable Bowsman but rather quarrelsome when in liq'r.
11 Hugh Beaky unfitt for hard labour occaision'd by being Wounded at a gun some years ago and now wishes to return to England.
12 John Papla a able good hand and Steersman this year.
13 John mowat a good bowsman and has been at Canoe building the last 2 years a quiet good servant.
14 John Ward Bowsman the last summer was much hurt by the scurvy at york before he came inland, his behaviour for the last 2 years is unbeatable.
15 John Ballandine a good bowsman canoe builder & Carpenter
16 John Ballandine Jun. a middleman and Bowsman down this season.
17 John Forbes Bowsman down this summer.
18 John Davey a middleman and I believe he never wishes to be any thing more.
19 John Brough a middleman very soft hand and soon frightened.
20 John Flat Steersman, Canoe builder and very handy at many other Jobbs.
21 John Irven a good Steersman and very fit for traveling if required.
22 John moar a young lad neither able nor willing to go from Cumberland to the upper Settlements last fall.
23 James Park a very good servant and has been Bowsman the last 2 years.
24 James Spence Sen. Steersman and the last 2 years Summer master at Buckingham House.
25 James Sanderson Steersman Canoe builder and very useful in the Carpenter way.
26 James Morrwick a good steersman Canoe builder and would make a tolerable good guide.
27 James Davey a good steersman and very Careful of what ever he is intrusted with.
28 James Gaddy Steersman and interpreter for Blood, Blackfeet and muddy River Indian Language.
29 James Gaddy Jun. middleman was left up at the Branch house last summer and escaped the unfortunat fate of his fellow servants by being with the Indians that was out Collecting Birchrind.
30 James Flat tailor and Steersman.
31 James Murray Bowsman.
32 James Hutchins a middleman and subject to the Rumatic complaints, was much hurt by the Scurvy at york before he Came inland he is left at Buckingham House.
33 James Irven a middleman and would soon be a good Canoeman.
34 James Folster a young hand and much hurt by the scurvy before he came inland.
35 James Swan Writer and was left up at Cumberland last summer, also last Winter and still continues.
36 Magnus Spence a good Canoeman and a very good hunter, I was under the Necefsity to Leave him up all summer at Buckingham House.
37 Magnus Spence Jun. a middleman and has not been down till this year, a poor makeshift for a tailor at Cumberland House.
38 Magnus Twat a steersman Canoe builder & Carpenter and master at Cumberland House for some years Past and he is intitled to half the Premium on that trade last year.
39 Magnus Chambers a good Willing middleman but rendered uncapable of Paddling this year occaisioned by a wound in his right arm by a sett gun.
40 Magnus Yorston a middleman and Works well.
41 Mitchel Oman a good steersman and a steady? Careful guide.
42 Nichol Allen a bowsman and Works very hard & otherwise a good servant but not very Canny at Steering.
43 Nichol Leith a smart good Working hand and Bowsman last year.
44 Oman Norquay a young hand left at Cumberland last Attum by reason of his Weaknefs and none would take him as a third hand.
45 Robert Linkletar a middleman and Works well.
46 Robert garroch a middleman and Works very well.
47 Robert Garston a valuable Servant at the House, and taking care of the horses, also going to fetch Birchrind but not fit for the Journey up & down by reason of being Short Winded, he has not signed a Contract for the last 3 years by reason of no Contracts being sent inland ready filled in as Were Requested.
48 Thomas Gutcher able hand and bowsman this year and Bids fair to be a good Canoeman.
49 Thomas Lieuted [Loutit?] a middleman a very quiet good servant.
50 Thomas Isbester a young hand, left at Cumberland House last september by reason of a Complaint in his Breast and not willing to go up to the upper Settlements.
51 William Tate a Bowsman and would have been steersman this year down had there been any Bowsmen.
52 William Johnston a middleman and very handy about the House.
53 William Isbester a middleman and Works well.
54 William Sinklair a young hand ruined with the Scurvy at york before he was sent inland he was unable to do duty 14 days before we? arrived at Buckingham House.
55 William Hackland a middleman and very useful man at Cumberland House Summer & Winter for making & mending Nets.
56 John Budge a young hand and one of the Best that came up last summer.
57 Mr James Bird mafter at the Neppewan.
58 Mr Thomas Thomas Surgeon left at Cumberland last september for want of men to mann? a Canoe.
59 Myself have only missed one year steering a Canoe Since I have been inland.

The aforementioned Characters is as true as Can be given"...
signed "William Tomison"
"60 William Flat Jun. a good Canoe man and have Been at Canoe building for the last 2 years, he is a good hunter and in other respects a good Servant, the above Person was forgot by mistake out of the List of mens Names."
1M784 B.49/f/1


"a List of mens Names taken from the upper Settlements 1794"

"1 Mr Rofs Steersman and master.
2 Mr James Tate steersman and occaisional master inland. if this man had not been ordered from the Inland Service, the South Branch House would not have been Destroyed.
3 Malchom Groat a good Steersman.
4 Magnus Tate a good Steersman.
5 Andrew Davey a good Steersman went to the Northward with Mr Rofs.
6 John Sabeston a good Steersman assisted in Canoe building last year.
7 Robert garroch a steersman and Canoe builder and very handy at other Jobbs in the Carpenter way.
8 John Harper Sen. Steersman to David Thompson on his discovery Expeditions. went to the Northward last Spring.
9 John Rofs Steersman down last summer and built a Canoe at the South Branch.
10 John Stickler a Bowsman for some years Past.
11 Peter Brown a bowsman to Andrew Davey to the Northward with Mr Rofs.
12 Thomas Brown a good Bowsman.
13 John Simpson Bowsman down and up for the second Trip last year.
14 James Sinclair Bowsman a very able hand but obstinate.
15 James Halcrow a Bowsman and would soon be a very good Canoeman.
16 Peter Sabeston a Bowsman down last year through necefsity but not very Capable.
17 John Halcrow a Bowsman but rather weak for the heavy Canoes.
18 Thomas Taylor a middleman and bids fair to be soon a good Canoeman.
19 Magnus Birston a good Bowsman and otherwise a Viglent? Servant.
20 John Harper Jun. a young hand went to the Northward last season middleman to Andrew Davey.
21 the unfortunat Magnus Annell killed at the South Branch through his own headstrongnefs by leaving the House against his orders from me by accounts he and [22]Hugh Brough was killed between two and three miles from the House by a large body of fall Indians on horseback, the young Indian that was in Company with him and the other man advised them to make their escape as it was the enemy that was Comming in sight but Could not Persuade them to fly, so he made his own retreate in to the woods where he Continued for some time from which the above account was Received
23 William Fea by account was fired at in the House and had his arm brock after went in to a sellar which the Villains traced by the Blood and Put an End to his Existance
William Tomison"
1M784 B.49/f/1

Home